CHARGER PRIDE MARCHING BAND

About the 2019 Carroll Charger Pride

ISSMA Class: “A”

Under the direction of: Mr. Doug Hassell and Mr. Phil Frazier

Design Staff: Alex Yoder: Winds Arranger Michael Brown & Ross Yaylor Arrangers, Geoff Goelz & Lauren Lawhead: Color Guard Design, Jon Bay : Visual Design Instructional Staff Color Guard: Ryan Long, Brittany Krieg, Lauren Lawhead, Courtney RoopPercussion: Jordan Owen, Abbie Reichard, Cristian Good, Jason Pace, Evan Chilton, Kyler Altenhof, Michael Brown, Winds: Kristine Miller, Jamie Foster, Grace Hosford Holden Berlin Trever Curry, Terry Fisher Visual: Jon Bay, Kristen Reiske, Mike Beights, Collin Reighter, Alan Smith, Baylee Peppler-Figel

Drum Majors: Charlie Hauptsteuck, Hailey Michell, Maddison Gearhart, Sean Huynh

Show Title: “Shine”

Music: ”Dies Irae” From The Requiem by Giuseppi Verdi

“This Little Light of Mine”

Tom Sawyer” by Rush

ISSMA Class: “A”

Membership 105 Winds

39 Guard

27 Percussion

4 Drum Majors

175 Total members

Notify the directors of ALL Conflicts for rehearsals or performances as soon as known!

EMAIL BOTH: Doug.Hassell@nacs.k12.in.us AND Phillip.Frazier@nacs.k12.in.us

Put your student name in the subject line.

2019 Performance Schedule

•August 10 - Huntertown Parade

•August 23 – Football vs Luers

•September 13 – Football vs Northrop

•September 14 - Goshen RESULTS: Best Visuals, Best Music and Best Effect — First Place

•September 21 – BOA Toledo RESULTS: Second Place out of 15 bands

•September 28 – Penn High School RESULTS: Best General Effect - Second Place

•October 4 – Football vs Homestead

•October 5– BOA at Ball State, Muncie RESULTS: Finalist, 4th Place out of 25 bands

•October 12 – Open Class Invitational @ Homestead (Middle School ride along) RESULTS: Gold Rating with Distinction in all categories (Music, Visual, General Effect)

•October 18 – Football vs Wayne; Senior Night

•October 19 – Regional @ Chesterton HS RESULTS: Gold Rating with Distinction in all categories (Music, Visual, General Effect)

•October 30 – NACS Band Extravaganza

•November 2 - ISSMA Semi-State at Ben Davis HS RESULTS: A TOP TEN BAND TO ADVANCE TO STATE FINALS!

•November 9– ISSMA State Finals @ Lucas Oil Stadium RESULTS: 10TH PLACE


2019 Rehearsal Schedule

April-May: Guard Clinics/Auditions –Guard auditions will be April 29-May 2 from 6-9pm.

•Percussion Clinics/Auditions (drumline/front ensemble) April 29, 30 May 2, 7, 9, 13, 16 from 6-9pm

•Color Guard Weapons Clinic (May 20, 21, 23)

June 4-7: 5pm-9pm This is a “welcome to marching band” type of week. We will learn some of the foundational pieces for how we will approach what we do for the season.

June 6th: All Commitment Forms need to be signed and turned in by this day.

•June 7th: All parent meeting at 6:00pm in the large auditorium. Afterwards, go to the Fieldhouse hallway and sign up at the tables to help out the band and guard.

• June 7th: Dog and Pony Show There will be a “show and tell” performance on Friday evening, June 7th at 8:15pm in the Fieldhouse gym.

•Percussion only rehearsals (drumline/front ensemble) June 13, 15, 20, 22, 27 6-9pm

July 15-19: Guard camp: 6-9 pm - This for just the color guard to help them get a “jump” on things.

July 15-19: Percussion Camp – 6-9pm - This is just for percussion, to help them get a “jump” on things. 19th is from 1pm-6pm.

July 22: BAND CAMP BEGINS!!! 2-9 pm. (dinner break from 5-6pm) This is also the last week of summer school, which ends at 1:00. From this point on, everything we do – we do together.

July 29: Band Camp Week 2: 1pm to 9pm (dinner break from 4-5pm) Friday, 8/2 is from 1pm-5pm ONLY!

August 5-8: Band Camp Week 3: Mon-Thurs: 1pm to 9pm (dinner break from 4-5pm). No band camp on Friday, Aug 9.

•Rehearsals after school starts (always refer to Charms calendar for any changes!): Mondays 6pm-9pm, Tuesdays 4:30pm-7:30pm, Thursdays 6pm-9pm

Pictures of the 2019 Charger Pride

ISSMA Semi-State at Ben Davis, Nov 2 by Tim Andrews

ISSMA Semi-State at Ben Davis, Nov 2 by Cary Gerber

ISSMA Semi-State at Ben Davis, Nov 2 by Chris Newmark

ISSMA Semi-State at Ben Davis, Nov 2 by Nancy Brown

ISSMA Semi-State at Ben Davis, Nov 2 by Laura Walker

Community Performance, Nov 1 by Cary Gerber

Community Performance, Nov 1 by Chris Newmark

Community Performance, Nov 1 by Tim Andrews

NACS Band Extravaganza, Oct 30 by Chris Newmark

NACS Band Extravaganza, Oct 30 by Son Hyunh

ISSMA Regionals at Chesterton, Oct 19 by Tim Andrews

ISSMA Regionals at Chesterton, Oct 19 by Chris Newmark

ISSMA Regionals at Chesterton, Oct 19 by Laura Walker

Halftime Performance & Senior Night, Oct 18 by Cary Gerber

Halftime Performance & Senior Night, Oct 18 by Chris Newmark

ISSMA Open Invitational at Homestead, Oct 12 by Cary Gerber

ISSMA Open Invitational at Homestead, Oct 12 by Tim Andrews

ISSMA Open Invitational at Homestead, Oct 12 by Laura Walker

BOA Muncie, Oct 5 by Chris Newmark

BOA Muncie Finals, Oct 5 by Tim Andrews

BOA Muncie Prelims, Oct 5 by Tim Andrews

Halftime Performance, Oct 4 by Cary Gerber

Penn Invitational, Sept 28 by Laura Walker

Penn Invitational, Sept 28 by Cary Gerber

Penn Invitational, Sept 28 by Tim Andrews

BOA Toledo, Sept 21 by Chris Newmark

BOA Toledo, Sept 21 by Tim Andrews

Goshen Invitational, Sept 14 by Cary Gerber

Goshen Invitational, Sept 14 by Tim Andrews

Goshen Invitational, Sept 14 by Chris Newmark

Goshen Invitational, Sept 14 by Kristie Mahoney

Students teach Parents, Sept 14 by Tim Andrews

Students teach Parents, Sept 14 by Chris Newmark

Battery Pics, Sept 13 & 14 by Louie Goodrich

Homecoming Halftime Performance, Sept 13 by Chris Newmark

Football Game Performance, Aug 23 by Chris Newmark

Halftime Performance, Aug 23 by Kristie Mahoney

Huntertown Parade, Aug 10 by Chris Newmark

Huntertown Parade Video by Kim Steele

Band Camp Aug 8 by Chris Newmark

Band Camp Aug 8 by Jody Andrews

Band Camp Aug 7 by Laura Locke-Walker

Band Camp Aug 7 by Chris Newmark

Band Camp Aug 5&6 by Chris Newmark

Band Camp Aug 2 by Laura Locke-Walker

Band Camp Aug 2 by Chris Newmark

Band Camp Aug 1 by Chris Newmark

Band Camp Aug 1 by Laura Locke-Walker

Band Camp July 31 by Chris Newmark

Band Camp July 31 by Laura Locke-Walker

Band Camp July 30 by Chris Newmark

Band Camp Day 4 by Laura Locke-Walker, July 25, 2019

Band Camp Day 4 by Chris Newmark, July 25, 2019

Band Camp Day 2 by Laura Locke-Walker, July 23

Band Camp Day 2 & 3 by Chris Newmark, July 23 & 24, 2019

Band Camp Day 1 by Chris Newmark, July 22, 2019

Dog & Pony Show by Jody Andrews, June 7, 2019

Dog & Pony Show, June 7, 2019

Fundamentals Week, June 6, 2019

Pictures of the 2018 Charger Pride

See Pictures of the 2018 Charger Pride HERE